Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookies Policy

This privacy policy refers to this website silverarrowchauffeurservices.co.uk and is served by Silver Arrow Chauffeur Services. The policy oversees the privacy of users choosing to visit this website.

Silver Arrow Chauffeur Services is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Contact us at if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will gladly assist you. By using this site or/and our services, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy. 

 

Definitions

Personal Data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data.

Data subject – a natural person whose Personal Data is being Processed.

Child – a natural person under 16 years of age.

We/us (either capitalised or not) – Sean Whitfield T/A Silver Arrow Chauffeur Services.

 

Data Protection Principles

We promise to follow the following data protection principles:

  • Processing is lawful, fair, transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before Processing Personal Data. We will provide you information regarding Processing upon request.
  • Processing is limited to the purpose. Our Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.
  • Processing is done with minimal data. We only gather and Process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.
  • Processing is limited with a time period. We will not store your personal data for longer than needed.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.

 

Data Subject’s rights

The Data Subject has the following rights:

  1. Right to information – meaning you have to right to know whether your Personal Data is being processed; what data is gathered, from where it is obtained and why and by whom it is processed.
  2. Right to access – meaning you have the right to access the data collected from/about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data gathered.
  3. Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. Right to erasure – meaning in certain circumstances you can request for your Personal Data to be erased from our records.
  5. Right to restrict processing – meaning where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data.
  6. Right to object to processing – meaning in certain cases you have the right to object to Processing of your Personal Data, for example in the case of direct marketing.
  7. Right to object to automated Processing – meaning you have the right to object to automated Processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated Processing. This right you can exercise whenever there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
  8. Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format or if it is feasible, as a direct transfer from one Processor to another.
  9. Right to lodge a complaint – in the event that we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled please contact us.
  10. Right for the help of supervisory authority – meaning you have the right for the help of a supervisory authority and the right for other legal remedies such as claiming damages.
  11. Right to withdraw consent – you have the right withdraw any given consent for Processing of your Personal Data.

 

Data we gather

Information you have provided us with

This might be your e-mail address, name, billing address, home address etc – mainly information that is necessary for delivering you a product/service or to enhance your customer experience with us. We save the information you provide us with in order for you to comment or perform other activities on the website. This information includes, for example, contact information such as your name, email address, company name, address, phone number and other information about yourself or your business.

Information automatically collected about you

This includes information that is automatically stored by cookies and other session tools. For example, your booking information, your IP address, your booking history (if there is any) etc. This information is used to improve your customer experience. When you use our services or look at the contents of our website, your activities may be logged.

Publicly available information

We might gather information about you that is publicly available.

 

How we use your Personal Data

We use your Personal Data in order to:

  • provide our service to you. This includes, for example, registering your account; providing you with other products and services that you have requested; providing you with promotional items at your request and communicating with you in relation to those products and services; communicating and interacting with you, and notifying you of changes to any services.
  • enhance your customer experience;
  • fulfil an obligation under law or contract;

We use your Personal Data on legitimate grounds and/or with your Consent. On the grounds of entering into a contract or fulfilling contractual obligations, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to identify you;
  • to provide you a service or to send/offer you a product;
  • to communicate either for sales or invoicing;

On the ground of legitimate interest, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to send you personalised offers* (from us and/or our carefully selected partners);
  • to administer and analyse our client base (purchasing behaviour and history) in order to improve the quality, variety, and availability of products/ services offered/provided;
  • to conduct questionnaires concerning client satisfaction;

As long as you have not informed us otherwise, we consider offering you products/services that are similar or same to your purchasing history/browsing behaviour to be our legitimate interest. With your consent we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to send you newsletters and campaign offers (from us and/or our carefully selected partners);
  • for other purposes we have asked your consent for;

We Process your Personal Data in order to fulfil obligation rising from law and/or use your Personal Data for options provided by law. We reserve the right to anonymise Personal Data gathered and to use any such data. We will use data outside the scope of this Policy only when it is anonymised. We save your billing information and other information gathered about you for as long as needed for accounting purposes or other obligations deriving from law, but not longer than eight years. We might process your Personal Data for additional purposes that are not mentioned here, but are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was gathered. To do this, we will ensure that:

  • the link between purposes, context and nature of Personal Data is suitable for further Processing;
  • the further Processing would not harm your interests and
  • there would be an appropriate safeguard for Processing.

We will inform you of any further Processing and purposes.

 

Email marketing

Our use of your personal data may include occasional email marketing.

You may opt out of any of our email marketing types using the email preferences centre accessible from links at the bottom of any marketing email we send, or by contacting [email protected] or calling +44 (0) 7768 53 53 56.

 

External websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Access to your personal information

You have the right to access any information we hold about you.

To request access please email [email protected] using the email address we hold for you or otherwise proving your identity.

We will provide the information free of charge and within one month, except in the event that the request is unfounded, excessive or repetitive, in which case we reserve the right to charge a proportionate administration fee or refuse.

 

Rectification of personal information

If any of the information we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, you make ask us to correct or complete it at any time.

 

Your right of erasure, or to be forgotten

You may request the deletion of any email we hold on you at any time.

Be aware that requesting deletion, unlike unsubscribing from specific emails, is total and irreversible. This means that we will also lose the record of you having ever been on our systems, including any previous instructions you have given us opting out of specific emails types. If you re-join our systems, by voluntarily providing your personal information, you will appear to us as a completely new data subject. This does not affect your other rights in any way.

To request deletion of your personal information, contact [email protected] using the email address we hold for you or otherwise proving your identity.

We will delete your information for free and within one month of receiving your request, except in the event that the request is unfounded, excessive or repetitive, in which case we reserve the right to charge a proportionate administration fee or refuse.

 

How we secure your data

We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe.  We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS). We use anonymising and pseudonymising where suitable. We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. Even though we try our best we can not guarantee the security of information. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur. If you have an account with us, note that you have to keep your username and password secret.

 

Children

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our services.

 

Cookies and other technologies we use

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyse customer behaviour, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalise and enhance your experience with us. A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions. 

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.
  • Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.
  • Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services
  • Advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are relevant to you and to your interests. In addition, they are used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement. They are usually placed to the website by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. These cookies remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

The types of cookie you can expect to see in use on our website are currently from:

  • Google Analytics – statistical analysis of website performance

You can choose to accept or decline cookies in your browser settings. Declining the use of cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org. We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

 

Social Media

Where this website and its owners participate on social media platforms, their communication, engagement and actions are subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies stipulated by each social media platform.

Users of social media are advised to communicate and engage with due care, particularly where their own privacy and personal details are concerned. Neither this website, nor its owners, will ever request for personal or sensitive information to be provided via social media platforms. Users who wish to discuss sensitive details are encouraged to do so using primary methods of communication such as telephone or email.

Where this website chooses to use social sharing buttons, they do so to facilitate the sharing of web content directly from web pages via the chosen social media platform. Prior to using such social sharing buttons, users should be aware that they use such buttons at their own risk and that the social media platform in question may track and save a request to share a web page via a social media account.

 

Shortened Links

The owners of this website may choose to share web links to relevant web pages using their social media platform accounts. Some social media platforms may choose to shorten long URLs (web addresses), for example:  http://bit.ly/1eMjTkk.

Users should take caution and employ good judgement prior to clicking any shortened URLs published by this website and its owners on social media. Whilst this business and its owners aim to ensure that only authentic links are shared on their social media platforms, social media platforms are susceptible to spam and hackers. As such, this website cannot be held responsible for any implications or damage initiated by clicking any shortened link. 

 

Contact Information

Data Protection Authority Website: https://ico.org.uk

Data Protection Authority Email: [email protected]

Data Protection Authority Phone: +44 1625 545 745

 

Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy & Cookies Policy please contact our Data Protection Officer Sean Whitfield. His contact details are:

Phone: +44 (0) 7768 53 53 56

Email[email protected]  

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy & Cookies Policy. Last modification was made 14/06/2018.